Transport

We encourage the use of walking and cycling as much as possible. Where students can, they should walk or cycle to school. We have large bike racks where students can store their bikes during the day. If they are cycling to school, the bike must be roadworthy, with lights and a cycle helmet must be worn.

There is currently a public bus service from the centre of Burton and the closest stop is at Branston Church – a 10 minute walk away. The school operates 5 buses which primarily serve the villages further away. There are no plans to change the routes, add further stops or routes.

With all of these options, we discourage parents from driving students to school.  If this is essential, there is a pick up/drop off point opposite the school gate which we ask parents to use sensibly and with consideration for students and other parents. Under no circumstances should parents park on Branston Roach on the approach to the school.

 

Bus Routes 2021/22

Route 1 – Red Route 

Location

Pick up Point

AM

PM

PM Weds

Hilton

The Old Talbott, Derby Road

08:00

16:20

15:40

Hatton

Opposite Nisa Supermarket

08:10

16:10

15:30

Tutbury

The Dog and Partridge Public House

08:15

16:05

15:25

JTFS, Tatenhill

08:30

15:50

15:10

Route 2 - Green Route 

Location

Pick up Point

AM

PM

PM Weds

Netherseal

Gorsey Lane Bus Stop

07:35

16:55

16:15

Coton in the Elms

Mill Street Junction, opposite Manor Farm B&B

07:40

16:50

16:10

Lullington

Junction of Lullington Road near Westbrook Farm

07:45

16:45

16:05

Elford

Elford Sports & Social Club

08:00

16:30

15:50

Streethay Lichfield

Oak Way, near the train station car park

08:15

16:15

15:35

Fradley

Common Lane, to the South of Halifax Avenue roundabout

08:25

16:05

15:25

JTFS, Tatenhill

08:40

15:50

15:10

Route 3 – Blue Route 

Location

Pick up Point

AM

PM

PM Weds

Burton Albion 

Bus Stop outside Co-op Princess Way 

08:05

16:25

15:45

Stretton 

Bus Stop opposite Priory Centre, Church Road 

08:10

16:20

15:40

Rolleston on Dove 

Bus stop outside Rolleston Club on Burnside 

08:15

16:15

15:35

Beamhill  

First Bus Stop on Beamhill Road

08:20

16:10

15:30

Anslow 

The Bell Inn Public House 

08:23

16:07

15:27

JTFS, Tatenhill 

08:40

15:50

15:10

Route 4 – Orange Route 

Location

Pick up Point

AM

PM

PM Weds

Overseal

Opposite the Robin Hood Public House

07:50

16:40

16:00

Linton

Linton School

07:55

16:35

15:55

Church Gresley

Burton Road, near Bridge Street / Linton Road

07:59

16:31

15:51

Church Gresley

Burton Road, Mount Road Bus Stop

08:01

16:29

15:49

Swadlincote

Bus Station

08:05

16:25

15:45

Stapenhill

St Peters Bridge am

A444 between Woods Ln and Holly St pm

08:15

16:15

15:35

Shobnall

Forest Road, at jct with King Road

(entrance to David Wilson Homes)

08:25

16:05

15:25

The Henhurst 

Postern Road opposite the bus layby 

08:30

16:00

15:20

JTFS, Tatenhill

08:40

15:50

15:10

Route 5 – Purple Route

Location

Pick up Point

AM

PM

PM Weds

Woodville

Burton Road Tollgate

07:55

16:35

15:55

Winshill

Mervyn Road

08:05

16:25

15:45

Horninglow Road

Parker Street

08:20

16:10

15:30

Horninglow Road

Navigation Inn

08:23

16:07

15:27

Horninglow Road

St Johns Church

08:25

16:05

15:25

Tutbury Road

Kitling Greaves Lane

08:27

16:03

15:23

JTFS, Tatenhill

08:40

15:50

15:10